Upper Schoolers Honored in GSB 2020-21 Academic Awards

GSB was thrilled to welcome the Upper School student body into the Athletic Center, as well as remote students who joined the event by livestream, to recognize the outstanding academic accomplishments by this year's freshmen, sophomore, and junior award recipients. 

Performing Arts

2D Art and Design Award: Cecilia Crowe

Digital Media Award: Maysa Johnson

Woodworking: Catherine D'Arcangelis

Music Award: Guilia Bailey

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role: Alia Messina

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role: Nick Guth

Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role: Lily Micera

Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Ryan Shin

 

Computer Science

R.I.T. Computing Medal & Scholarship Award: Andrew Kania

Sophomore Computer Science Award: Ethan Richardson

 

English

The American Studies Sophomore Research Paper Award: Lauren Rossiter

The Edie Clark Prize for Creative Writing: Lindsey White

Henshaw Award: Maysa Johnson

 

Mathematics

Junior Math Award: Phoebe Kirsh

Sophomore Math Award: Travis Xue

American Math Competition Award: AMC 10 - Travis Xue, AMC 12 - David Frankel

 

Science

Junior Science Award: Mia Kolb

Sophomore Science Award: Kate Chen

 

History

University of Rochester Award/Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award: Anna Gnapp

Sophomore History Award: Philip Vayntrub

 

World Languages

Junior French Award: Jennifer Salemy

Sophomore French Award: Jessica Jose-Navarrete

Junior Latin Award: Ryan Brandl

Sophomore Latin Award: Kate Chen

Junior Spanish Award: Mary Jane (MJ) Granito

Sophomore Spanish Award: Paige Wortman

 

College Book Awards

Harvard Book Prize: David Frankel

Mt. Holyoke Book Award: Phoebe Kirsh

Princeton Book Award: Ryan Brandl

Smith College Book: Isha Vemuri

U. of Chicago Book Award: Ishaan Bal

Wellesley College Book Award: Katie Scott

 

Junior Awards

Mark Mathabane Humanitarian Award: Mary Jane (MJ) Granito

John Atthowe Memorial Prize: Denver Anglin

C. Elliot Knoke Prize: Anna Gnapp

Margaret D. Jefferson Cup: Kate Chen

Thomas A. Conover Cup: Luke Ruggiero

 

More GSB News

Learn more about what's happening at Gill St. Bernard's School, both in and outside of the classroom!

Read more

Apply

GSB welcomes applications from students who demonstrate academic potential and who are deemed likely to benefit from and contribute to the GSB community.

Learn more

Our Curriculum

Our community of learners value the contributions, perspectives, and talents that each student and faculty member bring to campus.

Learn more