Postseason Honors for Winter Athletes

27 GSB student-athletes were recognized with post-season honors by various media outlets and coaches’ associations. Congratulations to all of our athletes and coaches on the winter season.
 
 
VARSITY BOYS’ BASKETBALL
(25-5)
Skyland Conference/Delaware Division Champions
Somerset County Champions
South Non-Public B Sectional Final
NJ.com, #7 State Ranking (Non-Public)
MSG Varsity NJ, #6
MSG Varsity Tri-State, #9
 
Jake Betlow ‘19
1st Team, All-Conference
2nd Team, All-Area (Courier News)
MSG Varsity, HM Team
 
Connor Klementowicz ‘16
2nd Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Adam Mitola ‘16
1st Team, All-Conference
1st Team, All-Area (Courier News)
MSG Varsity, 2nd Team
 
Michael Morreale ‘17
HM, All-Conference
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Paul Mulcahy ‘19
1st Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
MSG Varsity, HM Team
 
Alexander Schachne ‘18
1st Team, All-Conference
HM, All Area (Courier News)
 
Julius Stoma ‘16
2nd Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
 

VARSITY GIRLS’ BASKETBALL
(19-9)
Somerset County Finals
NJ.Com, #10 State Ranking
Courier News, #3 Ranked Team
MSG Varsity NJ, #10
MSG Varsity Tri-State, #17
 
Alexia Allesch ‘17
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Madeleine Gallic ‘16
2nd Team, All-Conference
 
Samantha Kramer ‘16
1st Team, All-Conference
1st Team, All-Area (Courier News)
2nd Team, All-State
NJ-State All-Senior Team
National Girls and Women in Sports Honoree
North-South Senior All-Star Game
MSG Varsity, All-NJ 2nd Team
 
Lauren McBride ‘16
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Nisani Santiago ‘19
1st Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Area (Courier News)
 
 
VARSITY BOYS' FENCING
(4 – 9)
5th at Prep B Championship
 
Luke Fischer ‘16
2nd Team, All-Conference
3rd Team, All-Prep-B
 
Luke Solondz ‘17
2nd Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Prep-B
 
Samuel Zimmer ‘16
HM, All-Conference
 
VARSITY GIRLS' FENCING
(3 – 9)
3rd at Prep B Championship
 
Jada Davis '16
1st Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Prep-B
 
Mary Frances Howard ‘17
2nd Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Prep-B
 
Brianna Moglianesi ‘19
Gold Medal, Montclair Freshman/Sophomore Invitational
 
Rachel Richardson ‘17
2nd Team, All-Conference
HM, All-Prep-B
 
 
VARSITY ICE HOCKEY
(0 – 19)
 
Ryan Turse ‘18
2nd Team, All-Conference
 
Nathan Crystal ‘17
HM, All-Conference
 
 
VARSITY BOYS’ INDOOR TRACK
3rd, Prep B Championship
7th, Non Public B Championship
 
Gregory Niccolai ‘16
1st Team, All-Prep-B (Shot Put Champion)
School Shot Put Record
 
Mathieu Petit ‘17
2nd Team, All-Prep-B
Meet of Champions Qualifier
 

VARSITY GIRLS’ INDOOR TRACK
5th, Prep B Championship
7th, Non Public B Championship
 
Sahara Ensley ‘16
2nd Team, All-Prep-B
Meet of Champions qualifier
 
Lillie Wilson ‘16
2nd Team, All-Prep-B
 
Ludi Zhu ‘16
2nd Team, All-Prep-B
 
 
VARSITY SWIMMING
(1 – 6)
Competed in Prep B, Somerset County, and Skyland Conference Championships
 
Carter Silvey ‘16
2nd Team, All-Conference
3rd Team, All-Prep-B
Back
Gill St. Bernard’s is a private, coeducational day school for students age three through grade 12, located in suburban New Jersey. Each of the three school divisions provides a rigorous, meaningful and age-appropriate curriculum, and all students benefit from the environmental learning opportunities that exist on our 208-acre campus.