Winter Post-Season Honors

In the winter, 16 of our student-athletes were recognized with post-season honors by coaches' associations and media outlets. Congratulations to all of our athletes and coaches on the winter 2017-2018 season. For each sport, athletes are listed by class year, then alphabetically
 
BOYS' BASKETBALL                                                                                                   
(24-5)
Skyland Conference-Delaware Division Champions
Somerset County Champions
North Non-Public B Sectional Finals
NJ.com, #4 State Ranking (all groups)
NJ.com, #4 State Ranking (non-public)
MSG Varsity NJ, #6
MSG Varsity Tri-State, #13
Mergin Sina Courier News Basketball Coach of the Year
 
T.J Chaney '18
HM Team, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Alexander Schachne '18
1st Team, All-Conference
3rd Team All-State (non-public)
1st Team, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Will Yarbrough '18
HM Team, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Paul Mulcahy '19
1st Team, All-State (all groups)
1st Team, All-State (non-public)
Skyland Conference Player of the Year
Courier News Basketball Player of the Year
1st Team, All-Conference
1st Team, All-Area (Courier News)
NJ Hoops, 1st Team All-State Team
 
Will Soucie '20
3rd Team, All-Area (Courier News)
 
GIRLS' BASKETBALL                                                                                                   
(13-9)
NJ.com #18 State Ranking (All groups)
NJ.com #7 State Ranking (non-public)
 
Sydnei Caldwell '19               
1st Team, All-Conference
3rd Team, All-State (non-public)
HM Team, All-Area (Courier News)
MSG Varsity, All-NJ HM Team
 
Nisani Santiago '19
2nd Team, All-Conference
3rd Team, All-Area (Courier News)
 
Caliegh Walsh '21
3rd Team, All-Conference
HM Team, All-Area (Courier News)
 
BOYS' FENCING                                                                                                         
(0-9)
 
 
GIRLS' FENCING                                                                                             
(4 – 6)
 
Regular-season highlights included Brianna Moglianesi '19 advancing to the individual rounds of the Skyland Conference championships and winning silver in women’s epee at the Prep B tournament and Caroline Solondz '21 winning bronze in sabre at both the Montclair Frosh-Soph Invitational and the Prep B tournament.
 
INDOOR TRACK                                                                                                                                
 
Nicole Johnson '18
2nd Team All State (non-public)
1st Team, All-Prep-B
1st Team, All-Conference
Meet of Champions Qualifier
 
C.J Licata '18
NJ.com Indoor Field Athlete of the Year
1st Team All-State (all groups)
1st Team All-State (non-public)
1st Team All-Conference
1st Team, All-Prep-B (Shot Put Champion)
1st Place Meet of Champions
School Shot Put Record
 
VARSITY SWIMMING (COED)                                                                                               
 
Rebecca Michaels '20
1st Team, All-Conference
Meet of Champions Qualifier
 
ICE HOCKEY (Co-ed)                                                                                                   
2-13-1 overall
Awarded for least amount of Penalty Minutes
 
 Jennifer Lowe '18
MCCCSSIHL Sportsmanship Leader
 
AJ Donofrio '19
3rd Team, All-Conference
Honorable Mention, Morris County League
 
Edward McCarthy '20
MCCCSSIHL Sportsmanship Leader
 
Liam Jones '21
Rookie of the Year
 
Brennen Lavoie '21
2nd Team, All-Conference
2nd Team, All-Division Morris County League
 
Back
Gill St. Bernard’s is a private, coeducational day school for students age three through grade 12, located in suburban New Jersey. Each of the three school divisions provides a rigorous, meaningful and age-appropriate curriculum, and all students benefit from the environmental learning opportunities that exist on our 208-acre campus.