Arts
Theater

Theater Awards

2016 – The Boy Friend

Nomination – Outstanding Costuming Achievement (Paul Canada, Beth Holland P '12)

2015 – Once Upon a Mattress

Nomination – Outstanding Musical Direction (David and Amy Southerland)
Nomination – Outstanding Scenic Achievement (Paul Canada, Shannon Ludlum '03)
Winner – Outstanding Costume Achievement (Paul Canada, Beth Holland P '12)
Nomination – Outstanding Hair and Make-up Achievement (Venus Nedd P '06, '09 and Lee
Amoroso P '11, '13, '19)

2014 – Godspell

Nomination – Outstanding Scenic Achievement – Paul H. Canada, Kevin Kotch, Laura Ludlum P '01, 03, 05 & Shannon Ludlum '03
Winner – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada & Beth Holland P '12
WinnerOutstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement – Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19 & Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada

2013 – Little Women

Nomination – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Winner – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role — Jana Bernard '13 as Margaret (Marmee) March
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland
Nomination – Outstanding Scenic Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Winner – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement – Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19 & Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Achievement by an Actress in a Leading Role – Jessica Kundla '13 as Jo March
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Achievement by an Actor in a Featured Role – Nicholas Bilynsky '13 as Professor Fritz Bhaer
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lighting Achievement – Joseph Skowronski

2012 – The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Winner – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Savannah Schechter '12 as Alice Nutting/Edwin Drood
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Jessica Kundla '13 as Deirdre Peregrine/Rosa Bud
Winner – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Jana Bernard '13 as Angela Prysock/Princess Puffer
Winner – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada
Winner – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Margery Schiesswohl P '17
Nomination – Outstanding Lighting Achievement – Joseph Skowronski
Nomination – Outstanding Scenic Achievement– Paul H. Canada
Winner – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada & Beth Holland P '12
Nomination – Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement – Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19 & Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09

2011 – A Little Night Music

Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Christian Bormann Paris '11 as Fredrik Egerman
Winner – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada & Beth Holland P '12
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design – Sharon Bittman P '17, '23, Vision Creative Group
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role – Jana Bernard '13 as Petra
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland

2010 – Kiss Me Kate

Nomination – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Winner – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Christian Bormann Paris '11 as Fred Graham/Petruchio
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by a Chorus
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland
Winner – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement – Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09 & Darlene Shellhouse
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Achievement in Choreography – Margery Schiesswohl P '17
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Scenic Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lighting Achievement – Joseph Skowronski

2009 – Into the Woods

Nomination – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – Christian Bormann Paris '11 as Cinderella's Prince/The Wolf
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role – William Ullrich '11 as Jack
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland
Nomination – Outstanding Scenic Achievement– Paul H. Canada & Laura Ludlum P '01, 03, 05
Nomination – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement – Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design – Margie & Rich Palatini P '06
Nomination – Student Achievement Award – Conor Sjogren '09, Stage Manager
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Achievement by an Actress in a Leading Role – Savannah Schechter '12 as The Witch
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Lighting Achievement – Donald P. Schlachter P '91, '97

2008 – The Secret Garden

Winner – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role – Lauren Ullrich '08 as Lily Craven
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Steven Helferich '08 as Archibald Craven
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada
Winner – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland
Winner – Outstanding Scenic Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Winner – Outstanding Costuming Achievement – Paul H. Canada & Lynn Helferich P '06, '08
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design – Margie and Rich Palatini P '06

2007 – She Loves Me

Nomination – Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical
Winner – Outstanding Achievement by an Actress in a Leading Role – Lauren Ullrich '08 as Amalia Balash
Nomination – Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role – Steven Helferich '08 as George Nowack
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Direction – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction – Amy & David Southerland
Nomination – Outstanding Scenic Achievement – Paul H. Canada
Winner – Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design – Paul H. Canada
Nomination – Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement – Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09 & Darlene Shellhouse
Honorable Mention – Outstanding Achievement by an Actress in a Supporting Role – Alexis Nedd '09 as Ilona Ritter
Gill St. Bernard’s is a private, coeducational day school for students age three through grade 12, located in suburban New Jersey. Each of the three school divisions provides a vigorous, meaningful and age-appropriate curriculum, and all students benefit from the environmental learning opportunities that exist on our 208-acre campus.