Spring Athletes Earn Postseason Honors

Thirty-five GSB student-athletes were recognized by various coaches’ associations and media outlets. Congratulations to all of our athletes and coaches on a strong spring 2014 season.

VARSITY BASEBALL
(13-14)
  • Non-Public B South Sectional Quarterfinalist
  • Skyland Conference/Valley Division Runner-Up
Robert Berman '15
  • 2nd Team All-Prep B
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Luke Beveridge '15
  • HM All-Prep B
  • HM All-Conference
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Cameron Miller '17
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Craig Pilla '14
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 1st Team All-County
  • 3rd Team All-Area (Courier News)
Daniel Spear '15
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 1st Team All-County
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Matthew Taylor '16
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Prep B
 
VARSITY SOFTBALL
(15-9)
  • Prep B Runner-Up
Madeline Bedrock '17
  • HM All-Prep B
Eliza Brookman '15
  • 2nd Team All-Prep B
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Emma Corbett '16
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • 3rd Team All-County
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Margaret "Meg" Donlin '15
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • 3rd Team All-County
  • HM All-Conference
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Paige Knichel '15
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Prep B
Cara Napolitano '14
  • 2nd Team All-Prep B
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
Caroline Roch '14
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 2nd Team All-County
  • HM All-Area (Courier News)
 
VARSITY BOYS' TENNIS
(7-5)
  • Non-Public B South Sectional Semifinalist
  • Skyland Conference/Raritan Division Runner-Up
John Carlson Brown '14
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 3rd Team All-County
  • HM All-Prep B
William Conlan '16
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Prep B
Ivor Guest '15
  • HM All-Conference
George Harris '16
  • HM All-Conference
Bryce Neville '14
  • HM All-Conference
Marc Orazietti '16
  • HM All-Conference
Kyle Williams '14
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 2nd Team All-Prep B
 
VARSITY
TRACK & FIELD
  • Boys: Non-Public B Sectionals- 4th Place
  • Girls: Non-Public B South Sectional Runner-Up
Patrik Andersen '15
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 2nd Team All-State (Non-Public)
  • 2nd Team All-County
  • 3rd Team All-Area (Courier News)
  • Non-Public B South Sectional Champion (800m, 1600m)
  • Non-Public B Group Champion (800m)
Connor Beasty '15
  • 2nd Team All-Prep B
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Alexandria Benoit '14
  • 1st Team All-Conference
Colette Bilynsky '16
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Armani Comick '15
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • 2nd Team All-County
  • Prep B Champion (Long Jump)
  • Non-Public B South Sectional Champion (Triple Jump, Discus)
  • Non-Public B Group Champion (Triple Jump)
Sahara Ensley '16
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Dana Klein '14
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 3rd Team All-State (All-Groups)
  • 2nd Team All-State (Non-Public)
  • 1st Team All-County
  • 1st Team All-Area (Courier News)
  • Somerset County Track Athlete-of-the-Year (The Star-Ledger)
  • Non-Public B South Sectional Champion (800m, 1600m, 3200m)
  • Non-Public B Group Champion (800m, 1600m, 3200m)
  • Skyland Conference Champion (1600m, 3200m)
  • Somerset County Champion (1600m, 3200m)
Gregory Niccolai '16
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • Prep B Champion (Discus)
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Michael Tafaro '15
  • 1st Team All-Prep B
  • Prep B Champion (Javelin)
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Jordan Taylor '14
  • 1st Team All-Conference
Ludi Zhu '16
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • 2nd Team All-County
  • 3rd Team All-Area (Courier News)
 
VARSITY GOLF
(5-10)
  • Prep B Championship- 5th Place
  • Skyland Conference/Valley Division Runner-Up
Dylan Blackman '16
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
John "Jack" Lowe '15
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Prep B
Edmond "Cole" Moriarty '14
  • 2nd Team All-Conference
Gunnar Valentine '15
  • 1st Team All-Conference
  • HM All-Prep B
Back
Gill St. Bernard’s is a private, coeducational day school for students age three through grade 12, located in suburban New Jersey. Each of the three school divisions provides a rigorous, meaningful, and age-appropriate curriculum, and all students benefit from the environmental learning opportunities that exist on our 208-acre campus.