Theater

Drama and its appreciation are important parts of the enrichment program at Gill. Participation in drama encourages cooperation and teamwork and helps to develop confidence and poise. The Upper School fall play and spring musical, the Middle School play, and the Lower School Nutcracker performance provide stages for student actors, enlist the assistance of student technicians and stagehands, and encourage the participation of parent volunteers.

GSB outstanding musical and theatrical productions are nominated and recognized for state-wide awards.

The GSB Players' production of The Mystery Of Edwin Drood in the spring of 2012 received the Outstanding Overall Production Award at the Paper Mill Playhouse Rising Star Competition. The school received 11 total nominations and took home four additional awards for Outstanding Achievement by a Supporting Actress, Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design, Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction, and Outstanding Achievement in Direction.

New Photo Gallery: Moon Over Buffalo

Congratulations to the cast and crew of Moon Over Buffalo for their dazzling performance in our 2023 fall play production.

View the full gallery

PERFORMING ARTS CHAIR

Todd Ross ’94 joined GSB in 2016. Prior to Gill, Ross worked at Columbia University Graduate School, New York University Graduate School, Stella Adler Conservatory, The New School, Biz Kids, Inc., NYC, and the Shakespeare Sedona Institute.  At Gill, he hopes to give students the experiences that helped shape his life when he was a student here. In his spare time, he enjoys cooking and playing soccer. Mr. Ross teaches drama in the Middle School, serves as assistant director/producer, and is Chair of the Performing Arts Department.

GSB Theater Awards

2019 - Meet Me in St. Louis


Nomination
Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role
Allyson Stevens '20 as "Katie"

Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Hair and Make-Up Achievement
Alicia Amoroso '19, Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19, Valerie Collins, Venus Nedd P '06, '09, Allyson Stevens '20

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement by a
Teacher or Outside Director
Paul H. Canada and Todd Ross

2017 - Cinderella


Nomination
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada

2016 - The Boy Friend


Nomination
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul Canada, H. Beth Holland P '12

2015 - Once Upon a Mattress


Nomination
Outstanding Musical Direction
David & Amy Southerland

Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada, Shannon Ludlum '03

Winner
Outstanding Costume Achievement
Paul H. Canada, Beth Holland P '12

Nomination
Outstanding Hair and Make-up Achievement
Venus Nedd P '06, '09 &
Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19

2014 - Godspell


Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada, Kevin Kotch, Laura Ludlum P '01, '03, '05 & Shannon Ludlum '03

Winner
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada & Beth Holland P '12

Winner
Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19 &
Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

2013 - Little Women


Nomination
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Winner
Outstanding Performance by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Jana Bernard '13 as Margaret "Marmee" March

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Amy & David Southerland

Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Winner
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19 &
Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Jessica Kundla '13 as Jo March

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement by an Actor
in a Featured Role
Nicholas Bilynsky '13 as Professor Fritz Bhaer

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Joseph Skowronski

2012 - The Mystery of Edwin Drood


Winner
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Savannah Schechter '12 as Alice Nutting/Edwin Drood

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Jessica Kundla '13 as Deirdre Peregrine/Rosa Bud

Winner
Outstanding Performance by an Actress
in a Supporting Role
Jana Bernard '13 as Angela Prysock/Princess Puffer

Winner
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

Winner
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Amy & David Southerland

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Margery Schiesswohl P '17

Nomination
Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Joseph Skowronski

Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Winner
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada & Beth Holland P '12

Nomination
Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Lee Amoroso P '11, '13, '19 &
Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09

2011 - A Little Night Music


Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actor
in a Leading Role
Christian Bormann Paris '11 as Fredrik Egerman

Winner
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada & Beth Holland P '12

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design
Sharon Bittman P '17, '23, Vision Creative Group

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actress
in a Featured Role
Jana Bernard '13 as Petra

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction Amy & David Southerland

2010 - Kiss Me, Kate


Nomination
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Winner
Outstanding Performance by an Actor
in a Leading Role
Christian Bormann Paris '11 as Fred Graham/Petruchio

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by a Chorus

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Amy & David Southerland

Winner
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09 &
Darlene Shellhouse

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement in Choreography
Margery Schiesswohl P '17

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Joseph Skowronski

2009 - Into the Woods


Nomination
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actor
in a Supporting Role
Christian Bormann Paris '11 as
Cinderella's Prince/The Wolf

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actor
in a Supporting Role
William Ullrich '11 as Jack

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction Amy & David Southerland

Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada & Laura Ludlum P '01, '03, '05

Nomination
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design
Margie & Rich Palatini P '06

Nomination
Student Achievement Award
Conor Sjogren '09, Stage Manager

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Savannah Schechter '12 as The Witch

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Lighting Achievement
Donald P. Schlachter P '91, '97

2008 - The Secret Garden


Winner
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Lauren Ullrich '08 as Lily Craven

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actor
in a Leading Role
Steven Helferich '08 as Archibald Craven

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

Winner
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction
Amy & David Southerland

Winner
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Winner
Outstanding Costuming Achievement
Paul H. Canada & Lynn Helferich P '06, '08

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Graphic Design
Margie and Rich Palatini P '06

2007 - She Loves Me


Nomination
Outstanding Overall Production of a Musical

Winner
Outstanding Achievement by an Actress
in a Leading Role
Lauren Ullrich '08 as Amalia Balash

Nomination
Outstanding Performance by an Actor
in a Leading Role
Steven Helferich '08 as George Nowack

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Direction
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Achievement in Musical Direction Amy & David Southerland

Nomination
Outstanding Scenic Achievement
Paul H. Canada

Winner
Outstanding Achievement in Costume Design
Paul H. Canada

Nomination
Outstanding Hair & Make-up Achievement
Venus Romero-Nedd P '06, '09 &
Darlene Shellhouse

Honorable Mention
Outstanding Achievement by an Actress
in a Supporting Role
Alexis Nedd '09 as Ilona Ritter